Joomla project supported by everest poker review.

For full texts or photos or video

please click on the corresponding item

                                          

 

                       Program

 

              WEDNESDAY 2 July 2014

 

Dora Stratou Dance Theatre building, Plaka

 

House of the Dance, Scholiou 8, Plaka, GR-10558 Athens
Tel.
(30) 210 324 4395, 210 324 6188, 210 921 4650, fax (30) 210 324 6921
mail@grdance.org    www.grdance.org

 

 

 

REGISTRATION    

 

10:00-16:00  Collection of identification badge (required at entrances), dancer's bag with program, posters, maps, gifts and other material.

                      Check in at hotels

 

 OFFICIAL OPENING    Dora Stratou Dance Theatre Building, Plaka

20:00   Declaration of the official opening and salutes

            Prof. Dr. Alkis Raftis, Chairman of the Congress

            Group photographs

 

COCKTAIL  EVENING   Dora Stratou Dance Theatre Building, Plaka   

 

21:00  Evening with live Greek music and dance

 

 

                                                                            

                    THURSDAY  3 July 2014

 

LECTURE HALL A     Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel  

     

Chair:          Ms. Prof. Dr. Marcia B. Leventhal (U.S.A)

    Ms. Prof. Dr. Nadezda Mosusova  (Serbia)

          

09:30  Mr. Emmanuel Valsamidis (Greece):

    Historical continuity of tradition in Naoussa  (Eng) (Gr) 

10:00  Ms. Prof. Dr. Marcia B. Leventhal  (U.S.A):

    The embodied moment and the role of The Conscious Healing Dance in growth, transformation and healing                                (Eng) (Ppt)

10:20  Ms. Dr. Marie-Helene Delavaud-Roux (France):

           The Anastenarides’ dance on fire in Neo Kosti - first approach

                                                                                    (Eng) (Video)

10:40  Mr. Bruno Ligore (France):

   Visions of Greek and Roman ancient dance: Several statuses of

   Archaeology and ancient authors in the 1779-1813 dance historiography

                                                                                                   (Eng)

11:00  Ms. Jadwiga Majewska (Poland):

How political conditions influenced the development of contemporary dance in Poland (Eng)

11:20  Mr. Dr. Vikrant Kishore (Australia):

    Analysing the “Festival les cultures du monde” of Gannat as a site for celebrating  cultural diversity                                                      (Eng)

11:40  Mr. Sotirios Bekakos (Greece):

  Linguistics meets dance: Freestyle dance as a “language code”

                                                                         (Eng) (Gr) (Video)

12:00  Ms. Marigoula Kritsioti (Greece):

    Traditional dance and kinship from social structure to dance structure

12:20   Mr. Stelios Monachas (Greece):

    The Art of Harmony in... The Process of Learning       (Eng)

12:40   Ms. Mariem Guellouz (France):

     The Maghrebian dancers

13:00   Mr. Daniel Orlando Diaz Benavides (Peru):

     Urban transformations and folk dances in Peru (Sp)

13:20   Ms. Alessia Fortuna (Italy):

    The relation between dance and architecture:

    Talking about Trisha Brown and Sasha Waltz  (Eng)

13:40   Ms. Roberta Di Laura (Italy):

    The importance of a good teacher for the future dancer 

                                              (Eng) (Video) (Web) (Photo)

 

         

LECTURE HALL B     Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

 

09:30   Ms. Cecile Francois Apsara (France): My flamenco (Photo) (Video)

10:00   Ms. Tatiana Oleynikova (Russia):

    Dance as a way for educating the young generation (Eng) (Ppt)

10:20   Mr. Urlich Roehm (Germany):

     From Cinderella to queen:

     The Bregenzer Festspiele - Bregenzer festive plays (Eng)

10:40   Ms. Savvy Raj (India):

     Dancing, the power of positivity  (Ppt)  (Photo)

11:00    Mr. Bruno Couderc (France):

      An experience of improvisation in dance and music at the University - between  creation and emotion    (Eng)

11:20    Ms. Fabienne Courmont (France):

     The dance of the future: the dance of being (Web)

11:40    Mr. Kostas Vaggelidis (Greece):

      The Personality and the offer of Eleni Tsaouli to Greek Folk Culture

                                                                                     (Eng) (Gr) (Ppt) 

12:00    Ms. Konstantia Mergia (Greece):

     The Tsamikos dance from the village Kleistos Evrytanias

 

 

VIDEO PROJECTIONS     Lecture Hall B

 

12:20   Ms. Norma Elena Arredondo (Mexico):

             Soniquete by Lorca in Morelos

12:30   Ms. Emily Berry (U.S.A): Spin Art

13:20   Ms. Fabienne Courmont (France):

             Isadora, femme à l’infini - The dance of the future  (Video)

13:45   Ms. Alba Lucera (Switzerland):

           Extract of the creation "Fil rouge - Hilo rojo"

13:55   Mr. Stelios Monachas (Greece):

            The Art of Harmony in... "Barefoot Tango"

 

DANCE HALL    Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

         

10:00  Ms. Irma Cardano (Italy): Contemporary dance class     (Eng)

10:30  Ms. Sara Toscano (Portugal):

    Traditional Oriental Dance:

    The embodiment of a subversive approach to dance

11:00  Mr. J. Davis Hobdy (U.S.A):

   "The Joint is Jumpin" from Ain't Misbehavin'

11:30  Ms. Anna Dimitratou (Greece):

   Introduction to Bollywood dance   (Eng/Gr) (Photo)

12:00  Ms. Emily Berry (U.S.A):

    Using principles of Bartenieff Fundamentals to facilitate clear initiation and sequencing   (Eng)

12:30  Ms. Nalini Toshniwal (Japan):

    Kathak classical dance from North India

13:00   Mr. Kiril Kostadinov (Bulgaria):

            Bulgarian Folklore stylized dances
            Basic techniques in Hip Hop dance

13:30   Ms. Katerina Albertini Voulgari (Greece):

    Flamenco Plaos y Estilos (The Rhythms of Flamenco)

14:00   Mr. Karim Touwayma & Ms. Mariem Guellouz (Tunisia):

    Stambeli Dance (Danse Magico-rituelle de Tunisie)        

 

 

EXHIBITION HALL             Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

 

Ms. Anastasia Anastasopoulou (Greece):

Dance Library. Books on dance, CDs, DVDs, posters, post-cards, therapeutic massage oils for dancers at www.dance-libray.gr

 

Bert Dance Ensamble (Armenia):

Books, journals brochures on Armenian Dance and on Bert Dance Ensemble

 

Ms. Nesrine Chaabouni & Mr. Karim Touwayma (Tunisia):

Tunisian Traditional Instrument and Costume  (Photo)

 

Ms. Fabienne Courmont (France):

‘‘The dance of the Future: dance of being ’’ on Isadora Duncan's path

 

Ms. Barbara Zech Guenther & Mr. Ingo Guenther (Germany):

Baroque dance pictures and corresponding material

 

Ms. Olga Konova (Russia): Dance Studio Korablik detstva Children Dance Paintings

 

Ms. Rosana Maya (Malta): The Flamenco Fanatic books  (Photo)

 

Ms. Lan Yao (China): DanceHiker | CouchDance

 

   

PERFORMANCE of the DORA STRATOU COMPANY, Dora Stratou Theatre on Filopappou Hill

 

 

 

 

                      FRIDAY 4 July 2014

 

LECTURE HALL A     Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

                                      

Chair:          Mr. Prof. Dr. Stephan Gevorgyan (Armenia)

 

09:30   Ms. Katerina El Raheb (Greece):

    Semantic representation and analysis for dance in the Digital Age (Eng)

10:00  Ms. Dr. Nira Aldor (Israel):

           Eshkol-Wachman Movement Notation coordinative aspects

                                                                                          (Eng) (Ppt) (Video)

10:20  Ms. Nesrine Chaabouni (Tunisia):

    Some considerations about the notion of listening in dance

10:40  Mr. Alba Lucera (Switzerland):

   A meeting point between choregraphical and poetical writings; words and body's languages in Andrés Neuman's literary work  (Eng) (Sp) (Ppt)

11:00  Ms. Dr. Yael Grinwald (Israel):

           Assessment of student's achievements in a classical ballet class

                                                                                                (Eng)

11:20  Ms. Emi Yagishita (Japan):

    Isadora Duncan and Her Early Career in England (Eng)

11:40  Ms. Dr. Evdokia Samouilidou (Greece):

     The dance tradition of Chios island for preschool children and early school age, with emphasis on the Detos dance (Eng) (Gr)

12:00  Ms. Prof. Dr. Karen L. Smith (U.S.A):

    Dancing longer, dancing stronger

12:20  Mr. Svebor Secak (Croatia):

    Giving feedback and correcting ballet students  (Eng)

12:40  Ms. Adamantia A. Angeli & Mr. Prof. Dr. Alkis Raftis (Greece):

    Vassos Kanellos: The male student of Isadora Duncan (Eng)

13:00  Ms. Lila Mastromanoli (Greece):

   "Kassos where four seas meet", dancing and singing in Kassos (Eng)

13:20  Ms. Rosana Maya (Malta):

  The Flamenco Fanatic - a guide for practitioners outside of Spain - discussing the hybrid  nature of flamenco, its history and evolution into the 21st century       (Photo)

         

LECTURE HALL B     Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

        

09:30  Mr. Elias Lafuente Escrig (Spain):

   Danza y Discapacidad Intelectual   (Eng) (Sp) (Ppt Eng) (Ppt Sp) (Video)

10:00  Ms. Rana Gorgani (Iran):

           Poetic symbols and gestures in Persian dance (Photo)

10:20  Mr. Ingo Guenther (Germany):

           Dancing the Orchestral Suites of J.S.Bach (1685-1750) (Eng)

10:40  Ms. Sara Toscano (Portugal):

    Traditional Oriental Dance:

    The embodiment of a subversive approach to dance (Ppt)

11:00  Ms. Aelita Kondratova (Russia):

    Dancing culture of Saint-Petersburg - Preservation of traditions, perspectives of development                                        (Eng)

11:20  Ms. Katerina Albertini Voulgari (Greece):

           Flamenco and its origin: Puro y Nuevo (Old and New)

11:40  Ms. Evmareia Halandri (Greece):

    Energetic approach of dancing and moving: Alternative therapeutic method of   kinesiology, presentation of system Efroa

12:00  Ms. Adamantia Angeli & Mr. Athanassios Kalantzis & Mr. Prof. Dr. Alkis Raftis (Greece):

    The most ancient dance theatre of the world:

    The theatre of Dionysus in Athens (Eng)

 

VIDEO PROJECTIONS     Lecture Hall B

 

 

12:20   Mr. Prof. Dr. Karen Gevorgyan (Armenia):

     Armenian traditional and folk dances

     (Performance of Dance Ensemble "BERT")

13:20  Mr. Dr. Vikrant Kishore (Australia):

    Dancing to the tunes of Bollywood, a documentary film on Bollywood song and dance                                                            (Video)

13:40  Mr. Elias Lafuente (Spain):

    Dance with Downs

    Variaciones de El Lago de los Cisnes

    Corporativo (Video)

 

 

DANCE HALL    Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel       

 

 

10:00  Ms. Norma Elena Arredondo (Mexico):

    Preparation and anatomical body awareness for flamenco dancers to prevent injuries and increase physical potential             (Photo)

10:30  Ms. Panagiota Gioulina Daskalopoulou (Greece): Oriental-Saidi (Eng)

11:00    Ms. Anah Sari (Russia):Hand techniques in dance (Web)

11:30  Mr. Prof. Dr. Karen Gevorgyan (Armenia):

   The Armenian dances:

   Larakhaghac, Lulki, Kertsi, Ishkhanapar and Kochari (Eng)

12:00  Mr. Carlos Ujhama (Italy):

    AFROSSà: Afro-Brazilian dance and technique (Photo)

12:30  Ms. Rana Gorgani (Iran): Persian dance (Eng)

13:00  Mr. Bruno Couderc (France):

    Improvise dance: listening, feelings and creativity

13:30  Ms. Konstantia Mergia (Greece):

   The Tsamikos dance from the village Kleistos Evrytanias

14:00 Mr. Stelios Monachas (Greece):

   The Art of Harmonic Improvisation in Zeibekiko Dance

14:30 Ms. Barbara Zech Guenther & Mr. Ingo Guenther (Germany):

   Baroque dance - dances of the Bourrée family

 

EXHIBITION HALL             Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

 

Ms. Anastasia Anastasopoulou (Greece):

Dance Library. Books on dance, CDs, DVDs, posters, post-cards, therapeutic massage oils for dancers at www.dance-libray.gr

 

Bert Dance Ensamble (Armenia):

Books, journals brochures on Armenian Dance and on Bert Dance Ensemble

 

Ms. Nesrine Chaabouni & Mr. Karim Touwayma (Tunisia):

Tunisian Traditional Instrument and Costume (Photo)

 

Ms. Fabienne Courmont (France):

‘‘The dance of the Future: dance of being’’ on Isadora Duncan's path

 

Ms. Barbara Zech Guenther & Mr. Ingo Guenther (Germany):

Baroque dance pictures and corresponding material

 

Ms. Olga Konova (Russia): Dance Studio Korablik detstva Children Dance Paintings

 

Ms. Rosana Maya (Malta): The Flamenco Fanatic books

 

Ms. Lan Yao (China): DanceHiker | CouchDance

 

 

PERFORMANCES      Dora Stratou Theatre, Philoppapou Hill

 

21:30  Dora Stratou Theatre Company performance

23:00  International Certification of Dance Studies

   Handing parchments to students

23:10  Ms. Fabienne Courmont (France):

   Extract from the performance “Isadora, femme à l’infini” in tribute to Isadora Duncan –  The dance of the future (Video)

23:15  To Chorostasi Agias Paraskevis Attikis (Greece): Folk Dance (Video)

23:25  Ms. Andromachi Vourlakou (Greece): Oriental show (Video)

23:30  Mr. J. Davis Hobdy & Mr. Travis Peck (U.S.A): Ready! Set! Go! 

23:35  Ms. Susan Ahmuty & Mr. Ken Armstrong & Ms. Allison Bobby & Mr. J. Davis Hobdy & Travis  Peck (U.S.A): Infomercial   

23:40  Ms. Anna Dimitratou (Greece): Bollywood Dance  (Video)

23:45  Anah Sari & students (Russia): Selection of various dances (Video)

23:55  Ms. Norma Elena Arredondo (Mexico): Oda Incarnate (Video)

00:00  Ms. Laura Rodriguez de Llauder Ubeira (Spain): Volver a nacer (Video)

00:05  Ms. Nalini Toshniwal (Japan):

   Classical dance "Kathak" from North India (Video)

00:10  Ms. Katerina Albertini Voulgari (Greece):

    Seguirriyas por Tangos (Video)

00:15  Ms. Samah Gayed Antognini (Switzerland): OneDance (Video)

00:20  Ms. Alba Lucera (Switzerland):

    Flamenco por violoncello, "Lamentatio" de Sollima con zapateado (Video)

 

         

 

 

 

                   SATURDAY 5 July 2014

 

LECTURE HALL A     Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

                                        

Chair:          Ms. Prof. Dr. Chrysoula Tsiou (Greece)

    Ms. Dr. Anna Lazou (Greece)

 

09:30   Ms. Kiriaki Savvidou & Mr. Prof. Dr. Dimitris Goulimaris & Ms. Styliani Rokka (Greece):

    Risk management in participants in Greek traditional dances (Eng) (Gr)

10:00   Ms. Prof. Dr. Nadezda Mosusova (Serbia):

    The single and eternal Greece of Rallou Manou

10:20   Ms. Vicky Zilidou & Ms. Stella Douka & Ms. Olympia Lilou & Ms. Magda Tsolaki (Greece):

     The benefits of Greek traditional dancing participation as a leisure activity - The case  of patients with dementia (Gr)

10:40   Ms. Anastasia Anastasopoulou (Greece):

     Healthy dancing by applying the alternative therapies (Eng)

11:00   Ms. Dr. Alba Giovanna Anna Naccari (Italy):

    Geo-dance for terrestrial citizenship education (Eng) (Video 1) (Video 2)

11:20  Ms. Galena Velikova (Greece): Dance Motor therapy (Eng)

11:40  Mr. Dimitris Goulimaris (Greece):

   Ambiguity and role conflict among employees in recreational dance activities

12:00  Ms. Marna Albarran–Melzer (Chile):

    Problems in Dance Education in Chile, particularly at regions (Eng)

 

 

LECTURE HALL B    Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

 

09:30  Ms. Laura Rodriguez de Llauder Ubeira (Spain):

   Eudanza "La danza del Yo"  (Video)  (Photo)

10:00  Ms. Shushanik Semerjyan (Armenia):

   Armenian dance in Greece

10:20  Mr. Pierre Contal (France):

   Classical Ballet Repertory and its Survival: Marius Petipa

 10:40  Ms. Angeliki Mavropoulou (Greece): Dance and quality of life (Ppt)

11:00   Ms. Lan Yao(China): Xinjiang minority dance  (Eng/Ch) (Ppt)

11:20   Ms. Marion Lane (Greece):

    Dance Education: The role of the teacher in creating a positive learning environment  within the dance studio  (Eng)

11:40   Ms. Olga Aru (Italy):

    Modern dance for different generations or dance on the edge of the century                                                                       (Eng)  (Web) (Photo)

12:00   Ms. Nehmat Khaur Dhillon (U.K):

    BollySomatics: An Embodiment of Somatics and Bollywood Dance to create Health and  Well-being  (Video)

12:20   Ms. Kristina Andriana Koutsoudas (U.S.A):

    Introduction to Middle Eastern dance movement styles and performance structures                                                        (Ppt)

13:00   Ms. Roberta Do Espirito Santo (Brazil):

            Gypsy dance as a practice of self-knowledge (Eng) (Video) (Photo) 

 

VIDEO PROJECTIONS   Lecture Hall B

 

13:20   Ms. Barbara Zech Guenther & Mr. Ingo Guenther (Germany):

            Baroque dance performances (Video)

14:00   Ms. Dusanka Dekic (Serbia): We are the artists

14:30   Ms. Marcella Leite & Ms. Daniela Barone Martineli & Gaia Iasi (Brazil):

            Company Ballet Institutional

14:35   Ms. Sara Toscano (Portugal): Qaina (Video)

14:40   Ms. Fabienne Courmont (France) & Mr. Prof. Dr. Alkis Raftis (Greece):

            The Dance of the Future: Isadora Duncan’s Legacy  (Video)

14:50   Ms. Samah Gayed Antigoni (Egypy):

     OneDance: The Dance of the Earth (Video)

14:55   Mr. Kiril Konstadinov (Bulgaria):

    International Festival of Art ‘‘Morning Star’’

 

 

 

DANCE HALL    Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel      

 

 

10:00   Ms. Christine Beskou (Greece): Floor-barre system 

                                                    (Eng) (Article) (Video) (Photo)

10:30   Ms. Prof. Dr. Karen Lynn Smith (U.S.A):

     Dance for musical theater (Eng)

11:00   Ms. Fabienne Courmont (France):

    The dance of the future: the dance of Being

11:30   Ms. Rosana Maya (Malta):

    Technique is Freedom: Exploring teacher/student methodology of Flamenco

12:00   Ms. Lila Mastomanoli (Greece):

    Traditional dances of the island of Kassos

12:30   Ms. Panagiota Kalipso Mani (Greece): Harmony (Eng)  (Photo 1) (Photo 2)

13:00   Ms. Vicky Gouma (Greece):

     Managing the energy of the dancing body (Video 1) (Video 2) (Photo)

13:30   Ms. Samah Gayed Antigoni (Egypt):

            OneDance: The Dance of the Earth (Video) (Web)

14:00   Ms. Andromache Vourlakou (Greece): Modern Oriental Dance (Eng) (Photo)

14:30   Ms. Evmareia Halandri (Greece):

     Energetic approach of dancing and moving: Alternative therapeutic method of  kinesiology, presentation of system Esroa

15:00   Ms. Eleni Mourkogianni (Greece):

    Aerobic dance (Eng)

 

 

EXHIBITION HALL             Divani Palace Acropolis Hotel

 

Ms. Anastasia Anastasopoulou (Greece):

Dance Library. Books on dance, CDs, DVDs, posters, post-cards, therapeutic massage oils for dancers at www.dance-libray.gr

 

Bert Dance Ensamble (Armenia):

Books, journals brochures on Armenian Dance and on Bert Dance Ensemble

 

Ms. Nesrine Chaabouni & Mr. Karim Touwayma (Tunisia):

Tunisian Traditional Instrument and Costume (Photo)

 

Ms. Fabienne Courmont (France):

‘‘The dance of the Future: dance of being ’’ on Isadora Duncan's path

 

Ms. Barbara Zech Guenther & Mr. Ingo Guenther (Germany):

Baroque dance pictures and corresponding material

 

Ms. Olga Konova (Russia): Dance Studio Korablik detstva Children Dance Paintings

 

Ms. Rosana Maya (Malta): The Flamenco Fanatic books

 

Ms. Lan Yao (China): DanceHiker | CouchDance

 

                       

 

 

PERFORMANCES      Veakion Oper Air Theatre, Piraeus

 

20:00  International Certification of Dance Studies

    Handing parchments to students (Video)

20:10  Ms. Markella Adjy & Ms. Eleni Mourkogianni & Ms. Stylianni Rousta (Greece):

   Rythmic gymnastics ball, Dance and Latin aerobic

   and Rhytmic gymnastics hoop (Video)

20:20  Ms. Rana Gorgani (Iran) & Ms. Julia Haussener (France):

    Divine bird (Video)

20:30  Dance School Aleporou Pinelopi (Greece): Classic (Video)

20:40  Ms. Emily Berry (U.S.A): Remembering (Video)

20:45  Ms.Katarina Durdevic & Ms. Adrijana Barbaric Pevek & Ms. Petra Valentic (Croatia):

    The Review – Work in Progress, 1+1>2  (Video)

20:55  Ms. Nesrine Chaabouni & Mr. Karim Touwayma (Tunisia):

   Games of souls (Video)

21:05  Mr. Kostas Farasopoulos & Ms. Anna Vroussi (Greece): Carmen (Video)

21:10  Mr. Ken Armstrong & Mr. J. Davis Hobdy & Mr. Travis Peck & Ms. Susan Ahmuty & Ms. Allison   Bobby (U.S.A):

           Ain’t Misbehavin’, Peace 

21:15  Mr. Ken Armstrong & Mr. J. Davis Hobdy & Mr.Travis Peck

   (U.S.A): If?   

21:20  Cultural Association of Avestariotes ‘‘Gonos Giotas’’

           (Greece):

          Raiko, Baidouskino, Syre-Syre, Poustseno, Souleimanovo  (Video)

21:30  Ms. Federica Alati (Italy): Donna is     (Video)

21:35  Ancient Orchessis Study Group (Greece):

    Facing the East Pediment  (Video)

21:45  Bert Dance Ensamble (Armenia):

    Haykazun: Armenian Heroic Men Dance  (Video)

    Suite of Armenian Folklore Dances          (Video)

21:55  Ms.Barbara Zech-Guenther & Mr. Ingo Guenther (Germany):

    La Savoye, gigue pour femme seule, loure pour homme seul,

    passacaille de Persée    (Video)

22:05  Ms. Panagiota Kalipso Mani (Greece): Oriental contemporary  (Video)

22:10  Mr. Kostas Farasopoulous & Ms. Anna Vroussi (Greece):

           Mixed ballroom   (Video)

22:15  Ms. Panagiota Gioulina Daskalopoulou (Greece):

           Classic Oriental and Drum solo  (Video)

22:20  Ms. Anastasia Kalatha (Greece): Raks Sharki  (Video)

22:25  Cultural Association of Akrolimni: Macedonian dances  (Video)

22:35  Piraeus Section CID(Greece): Dance for Piraeus   (Video)

 

                                                      

                      

                     

                 SUNDAY  6 July 2014

 

FINAL SESSION   Dora Stratou office building, Plaka

 

09:30   Guided visit to the Dora Stratou Theater costumes collection

10:00   Informal meeting of conferees

12:00   Group photographs

14:00   Recovery of certificates of participation and check out

 

 

 

 

Tuesday the 16th. Design by JoomlaTemplateMaker.
Copyright 2012

©